_HR _EN

_PRIVACY POLICY

_PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Notice

Karaka design is a fashion brand established in 2002 to produce garments mostly tailored to women clients.

We put emphasis on originality and uniqueness, and our goal is to make you feel comfortable, look modern and to offer our services at high quality level.

We have the same approach when it comes to your personal data collection i.e. we value your privacy and your personal data security provided to us within the above mentioned services provision.

It is important for us to base our relationship on trust and complete and correct information. With that purpose we are hereby providing information on the content and purpose of your data collection, and on the possibility of data access, correction, update and deletion options.

Please note that ‘personal data’ may include: e.g. name, e-mail address etc., while data ‘processing’ encompasses collection, access, use, processing for specific purposes etc.

Karaka design processes your data in accordance to GDPR (REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)) and Croatian Act on Data Protection General Regulation Implementation, official gazette NN 42/2018.

Karaka design does not use your data for marketing purposes (newsletters etc.)

For the conlusion of a purchase agreement we will require certain data from you and, based on legitimate interest, we will send invitations for our product presentation at fairs, exibitions, fashion shows and showrooms.

The data we require: name, surname, e-mail address credit card number and expiry date. The data will be used for agreement purposes only and shall not in no case and under no circumstances be shared with third parties.

Karaka design does not misuse your personal data (does not allow third party access to the data, does not send or sell the data to anyone).

If, when sending us a request, you are using an e-mail that is not yours, you need to have that e-mail address owner’s permission to use his/her personal data for specific purposes. If you are providing us with that data, you are thereby guaranteeing to have that permission of the person whose e-mail data you’re entering.

Karaka design may disclose your personal data when legally bound to do so.

We value your personal data security and always take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure and be able to prove your personal data protection from various risks.

If you wish to know which of your personal data Karaka design has or you wish to access, change or update your data, please contact us at: info@karakadesign.eu.

Karaka design shall, when needed (if there is a change, update etc. with regard to this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Notice) change or update the content of the Notice to provide ourclients with complete and correct information and we advise you to regularly check it for changes and/or updates.